configure

Support section for FREESCO v0.3.x

configure

Postby mondo » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:19 am

Hello,

I am trying to configure a 038 version but having trouble. Please can you look at my report file and see what I am doing wrong>


Thanks

mondo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mondo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Re: configure

Postby Peppe/Sweden » Mon Oct 10, 2011 2:24 pm

Wow, a real oldtimer !
Code: Select all
processor   : 0
model      : 386 SX/DX
vendor_id   : GenuineIntel
bogomips   : 2654.21


From what I can see , you have configured both eth0 & eth1 but only eth0 is detected ,

Code: Select all
# [Ethernet hardware]
IO0=0x300
IRQ0=11
IO1=0x320
IRQ1=10


Code: Select all
eth0: Digital DC21041 Tulip at 0x1400, 21041 mode, 00 00 c0 8f 57 f3, IRQ 10.
eth0:21041 Media information at 30, default media 0800 (Autosense).
eth0:  21041 media #0, 10baseT.
eth0:  21041 media #0, 10baseT.


Code: Select all
----- ifconfig -----
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:AA:00:89:83:36 
          inet addr:98.231.148.246  Bcast:255.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.248.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:533 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:50 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0           Interrupt:10 Base address:0x1400


Code: Select all
Ethernet controller: DEC DC21041 (rev 17).
Ethernet controller: Dlink DFE-530tx (rev 16).
Ethernet controller: Intel Unknown device (rev 129).


Now , it looks like three three networks adapters are detected .
Some reasons why it dosen't shows up as eth1 might be ;
§ You have specified wrong irq and io adress - might check that with the utility program for your network adapter.
§ drivers for your network adapter needs to be added
[COLOR=blue] You mean that I don?t fly airplanes , I don?t have a grilfriend and don?t have a dog ? Buuh , I grow up to be a real loser! (The Kid , walt disney) [COLOR=blue]
User avatar
Peppe/Sweden
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 4:41 pm

Re: configure

Postby Lightning » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:14 pm

Ethernet controller: DEC DC21041 (rev 17).
Ethernet controller: Dlink DFE-530tx (rev 16).
Ethernet controller: Intel Unknown device (rev 129)

I am curious as to why you are installing 0.3.8 as a new system when the latest version of FREESCO is 0.4.3 ?

Regardless your primary issue is that you need to add some network drivers to your floppy in the a:\router\drv directory from the Modules-0.3.8.zip file.

You need the FREESCO-038\modules-2.0.39\net\new-net\
eepro100.gz
rtl8139.gz

With these two drivers the other two cards should start working. Be aware that which card is eth0 eth1 and eth2 can not be controlled. So you will need to figure that out once your system is running with the drivers installed. From the command line you can ping the IP address of the card and it's activity light will flash.

On a secondary note:

# [Ethernet hardware]
IO0=0x300
IRQ0=11
IO1=0x320
IRQ1=10
The IO and IRQ for all PCI network cards should just be set to 0 "zero". Only ISA networks need to have the IO and IRQ set.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: configure

Postby mondo » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:26 pm

Hello Lightning and Peppe ,

Thanks for your quick reply.

I am curious as to why you are installing 0.3.8 as a new system when the latest version of FREESCO is 0.4.3 ?


Can I use 0.4.3 floppy to install the ext2 package on HD? According to the process I read , the 0.3.8 floppy is used. Otherwise I will just use 0.4.3 floppy to Install freesco on a HD

Thanks

Mondo
User avatar
mondo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Re: configure

Postby mondo » Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:41 pm

Hello Lightning,

Attached is the report file for 0.4.3 and unfortinately the internet does not give the correct ip address on eth0.

thanks

mondo
User avatar
mondo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Re: configure

Postby Lightning » Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:25 pm

Can I use 0.4.3 floppy to install the ext2 package on HD?
The ext2 package is much easier in the 0.4.x series as it is more integrated into the system.
Attached is the report file for 0.4.3
Unfortunately there is no report.txt attached.
unfortinately the internet does not give the correct ip address on eth0.
Be aware that eth0 on a 03x series is not always the same as eth0 on a 04x series machine due to the fact that different drivers are in the 04x series and they load a little bit differently. So be sure to check which card is reported as eth0.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: configure

Postby mondo » Thu Oct 13, 2011 8:30 am

Hello Lightning,

Be aware that eth0 on a 03x series is not always the same as eth0 on a 04x series machine due to the fact that different drivers are in the 04x series and they load a little bit differently. So be sure to check which card is reported as eth0.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mondo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Re: configure

Postby Lightning » Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:45 pm

# [Network 0]
SDHCP=n #DHCP client
DHCPDNS=n #DNS via DHCP
MACADDR0=00:AA:00:89:83:36 #Spoof MAC
INTNAME0=eth0 #Interface
IPADDR0=192.168.100.10 #IP address
NETMASK0=255.255.255.0 #Netmask
NETWORK0=192.168.100.0 #Network address
BRDCAST0=192.168.100.255 #Broadcast address
IPRANGE0="" #DHCP server IP range
If you go into the network setup for network0 and enable the DHCP client I suspect that it will work. Just make sure that you have eth0 connected to your Internet connection. You will see it's transmit light flash when it is attempting to get a lease. Also according to the report, eth0 is you HP/Compaq Intel pro/100 network card. Which is probably the built in network interface. The D-Link network card will be connected to your internal network.
You might also consider making some changes in the BIOS and trying to get the network cards away from IRQ 5. You are better off running PCI network cards at IRQ 9,10,11,12.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Re: configure

Postby mondo » Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:57 pm

Lightning,

The BIOS were changed and eth0 and eth1 are now using 11 and 10 interrupts respectively. But I can't get to internet with clients. I don't know what is wrong here.


Thanks
mondo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mondo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 1:36 pm

Re: configure

Postby Lightning » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:11 am

# [Services]
NDNS=s #41 DNS Server
DNSCCH=600 #411 Cache. 0 = disable
NCRN=n #42 Cron daemon
NDHCP=r #431 DHCP server

The DHCP server should only be set to "r" mode if FREESCO is not the default gateway. Which in your configuration it should be set in "y" mode. It appears as though everything is now working when the clients get the correct connection information from the DHCP lease. In your previous report it was in "y" mode. So do not get the DHCP client that is enabled in the network setup confused with the DHCP server setup in the server configuration which is what gives your clients there connection information.
I am also not quite sure why the previous report was a 0.4.3 and the latest is 0.3.8. But regardless the advice is the same.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA


Return to FREESCO Support for v0.3.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron