Wifi support

Remember this is a 1.44Mb floppy disk router, space is limited.

Postby ePetr » Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:50 am

I'm a new user of freesco and new user of linux too.
Freesco is great program easy to install.
My PCI Lan cards was instaled in moment.
Routing with 2 lan cards was running in Moment.
All is fine.......... But I CAN'T INSTALL the Z-COM XI 626 card :(

Please ! Shoot me, I don't want to give there Microsits :ph34r: .

I'm not a first or last man who is try to solve this problem. :blink:

So why is installing wifi cards so hard ? :(
User avatar
ePetr
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:35 am

Postby Peppe/Sweden » Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:43 am

As i understand there is a pcmica package both for 0.2.7 and 0.3.2 .
And there are several wireless networkcards included .
802.11 is only supported (as I recall).
If you card is listed in the manual then you might be lucky .

Good luck! :D
[COLOR=blue] You mean that I don?t fly airplanes , I don?t have a grilfriend and don?t have a dog ? Buuh , I grow up to be a real loser! (The Kid , walt disney) [COLOR=blue]
User avatar
Peppe/Sweden
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 4:41 pm

Postby dingetje » Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 pm

Isn't that Z-COM XI 626 a PCI card?

According to various sources this card is using the Prism 2.5 chipset which seems to be quite common in various WaveLan cards:
<a href='http://www.linux-wlan.org/docs/wlan_adapters.html' target='_blank'>http://www.linux-wlan.org/docs/wlan_adapters.html</a>

Your card is listed here too. Maybe someone can compile the driver for you? But I must warn you. A lot of these newer drivers can only get compiled for a 2.2 or 2.4 kernel.
As you may know FREESCO is using a 2.0 kernel
GreetZ
http://dingetje.hopto.org

"Software is like sex: it's better when it's free." - LINUS TORVALDS
User avatar
dingetje
FREESCO GURU !!
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 12:13 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby robward » Thu Sep 23, 2004 5:42 am

I am waiting on ADSL at my place and this could be a very long wait, so I am using FREESCO in dialup mode to support my home network. I would probably by a wireless ADSL modem if cam in tomorrow, but I can't but would still like to begin my wireless installation. Mainly 'cause I have a laptop and a PDA (a Zaurus!) that I would like to connect through wireless. However I am not sure that FREESCO would support the WI-FI cards that I would need to be compatible with my school's set up, eg 802.11g? Any comments? The wife is sick of cable lying around and the Zarus mus use WiFi are the real reasons.
User avatar
robward
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:46 am

Postby Lightning » Thu Sep 23, 2004 8:42 pm

802.11g is not going to run as a card even with the PCMCIA package. However the simple and easy way to do this is to just buy an "access point". These just use a standard network connection and are VERY easy to configure and make work with FREESCO, they also are about the same price as buying a card.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby abcdefg1675 » Sun Oct 10, 2004 6:54 pm

But will freesco work with an 802.11b lan card, to act as an access point to the network? an access point is one more thing to have plugged in and use up more space on a desk.
User avatar
abcdefg1675
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:59 pm

Postby Lightning » Sun Oct 10, 2004 8:41 pm

The answer to that question is yes, but only if the card is currently supported in the PCMCIA package. Because all newer cards that use the prism2 chipset are NOT supported. So looking through the package and some research is required to get something that will work.
If you are afraid that you might make a mistake. The chances are high that you will never learn anything.
User avatar
Lightning
FREESCO GOD !!
 
Posts: 12079
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 6:50 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Postby vikings » Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:39 am

So that means the 802.11g cards will NOT work on freeSCO right now?
That is sad.
User avatar
vikings
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:31 am

Postby Thasaidon » Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:44 am

That is sad

Sad, but tue
Experience shared, is experience gained.

Thasaidon's Freesco Page




Image
User avatar
Thasaidon
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 9:38 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby vikings » Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:54 am

Ok, then will try RH 7.2, as I read there is a possibility to set up this w-less.
User avatar
vikings
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:31 am

Postby bladehunter » Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:44 am

I've setup an Slackware 9.1\Shorewall (sorry guys still using Freesco as web\ftp\samba\edna server)
and if you want any details I'd be happy to help. Using NDISWrapper for wireless NIC, allows use of WinXP drivers under Linux


adsl modem
l
l
router
l l l
DMZ LAN WIRELESS


Have DHCP on LAN & WIRELESS SEGMENTS
Port 80 forwarded from Net to DMZ

3 to 4 PCs on LAN segment
1 to 2 Laptops on WIRELSS segment
1 Web server on DMZ segment

Sorry for Hi-Jacking the thread
User avatar
bladehunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 6:54 am

Postby Zedde » Sun Dec 19, 2004 3:31 pm

Hmm... so cabel modem --->access point ----> access point Freesco ?
"From now until the end of the world,
we and it shall be remembered.
We few, we Band of Brothers.
For he who sheds his blood with me shall be my brother."
User avatar
Zedde
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby eprimetime » Sun Dec 19, 2004 6:22 pm

Actually, it would be:

Cable Modem ---> Freesco -----> Switch -----> Access Point + Wired clients

If you do not have a need for wired clients, and all clients have wireless, then you can forgo the switch and plug the accesspoint straight into Freesco's eth1.

HTH

John
User avatar
eprimetime
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 8:44 pm

Postby tom » Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:33 pm

Zedde,

I see what you're trying to do. I've thought about trying a similar setup

Code: Select all
Internet ---> Freesco ---> Access Point ------ Access Point <--- Freesco
                          |                                                                           |
                       LAN1                                                                    LAN2


It's the same concept (passing DHCP through 2 access points). I haven't tried it yet because I don't have another access point right now. Let me know if your setup works.

Tom
User avatar
tom
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2002 4:39 pm

Postby Zedde » Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:05 am

eprimetime wrote:Actually, it would be:

Cable Modem ---> Freesco -----> Switch -----> Access Point + Wired clients

If you do not have a need for wired clients, and all clients have wireless, then you can forgo the switch and plug the accesspoint straight into Freesco's eth1.

HTH

John

Why I like to have

Code: Select all
Internet --- Access Point ----- Access Point --- Freesco
                                                                        |
                                                                    Switch
                                                                    |       |
                                                                 PC1   PC2


is that i have the modem(just next to my tv) on the other side of my apartment.
Freesco are going to be my router/FW etc... as it is today.
I just like to replace the cable that I have today.

Tom I'll do that
I'm going to set this up after X-mas

// Zedde
"From now until the end of the world,
we and it shall be remembered.
We few, we Band of Brothers.
For he who sheds his blood with me shall be my brother."
User avatar
Zedde
Junior Advanced Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 3:38 pm
Location: Sweden

Next

Return to FREESCO wish list

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron